Advances in Thoracic Diseases https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd <p><strong>Advances in Thoracic Diseases (ISSN : 2550-6048)</strong> is an international, peer reviewed open access journal covering wide range of subjects in thoracic and respiratory diseases and relevant areas.</p> en-US mohamedbouchikh@mbmj.org (Pr Mohamed BOUCHIKH) contact@mediterraneanjournals.com (The Editorial Team) Mon, 11 Jan 2021 00:00:00 +0000 OJS 3.3.0.8 http://blogs.law.harvard.edu/tech/rss 60 A Rare Case of Primary Posterior Mediastinal Hydatid Cyst with False Aortic Aneurysm https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/495 <p>Hydatid cystic disease caused by the parasite <em>Echinococcus granulosus</em> is one of the major health problems in underdeveloped countries. Mediastinal localization is very rare. We report a rare case of hydatid disease in the posterior mediastinum with an enormous aorta defect. The patient underwent vascular graft placement without shunting or bypass.</p> Rachid Taoufiq, Mohammed Bouchikh, Safa Sabur, Wafae Elaamadi, Labiba Sbiki, Imane Lefqih, Hachem Taleb Elmine, Abdelkader Mesnaoui, Abdellah Achir Copyright (c) 2021 Taoufi R et al. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/495 Sun, 06 Jun 2021 00:00:00 +0000 Ectopic Pleural Thymoma Discovered by COVID-19 : A Case Report https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/469 <p>Ectopic pleural thymoma is a rare entity.In this paper, we present the case of ectopic pleural thymoma discovered in patient with COVID-19.<br />A case of 49-year-old man with COVID-19 pneumonia who had constant right pleural mass during her hospitalization that was finally diagnosed as ectopic pleural thymoma.<br />A complete surgical resection was achieved after recovery of patient from COVID-19 and a postoperative diagnosis of WHO type AB, modified Masaoka stage I tumor was attained.<br />Ectopic pleural thymoma is an uncommon neoplasm., that is likely to be discovered by COVID-19. A complete surgical resection is the key for a best prognosis.</p> Sara Waguaf, Souheil Boubia, Mohamed Ridai Copyright (c) 2021 Sara WAGUAF https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/469 Sat, 23 Oct 2021 00:00:00 +0000 Solitary fibrous tumor of the pleura with Doege-Potter syndrome. https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/470 <p>Solitary fibrous tumor of pleura (SFTP) is a rare tumor. Complete tumor resection is the curative treatment and the key to preventing recurrence.</p> <p>We present here the case of a 65-year-old female diagnosed with a Doege-Potter syndrome who underwent resection of pleural solitary fibrous tumor.</p> Sara Waguaf, Souheil Boubia, Najat Id El Haj, Abdellah Fatene, Mohamed Ridai Copyright (c) 2021 Waguaf S et al. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/470 Tue, 27 Apr 2021 00:00:00 +0000 Lung Carcinoid Tumors and Paraneoplastic Cushing's Syndrome: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Difficulties - A Case Report https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/420 <p><strong>Introduction.</strong> - Paraneoplastic Cushing's syndrome is a rare cause of endogenous hypercorticism. It is caused by ectopic secretion of ACTH by a non-pituitary endocrine tumor. The aetiological biological and radiological data are often inconclusive, which creates a problem of differential diagnosis with Cushing's disease. In addition, these tumors are often small and their location is extremely variable. As a result, the difficulties of localization require the use of specific imaging techniques.<br /><strong>Observation.</strong> - We report the observation of a 44-year-old man suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure, presenting a severe and rapidly progressive Cushing syndrome, in connection with a hypercorticism caused by an ectopic ACTH secretion. The thoracic computed tomography performed within the framework of a search for a neoplastic origin objectified a 15 mm nodule isolated at the level of the middle lobe, the scintigraphy with octreotide marked with indium-111 found a significant fixation at the level of the lung nodule. The patient had a middle lobe lobectomy. The outcome was favorable with regression of Cushing's syndrome. Pathological examination was in favor of a typical carcinoid tumor, and the immunohistochemical complement showed tumor cell positivity for ACTH, CD56, chromogranin, and synaptophysin.<br /><strong>Conclusion.</strong> - This observation illustrates the dilemma between the need to locate an ectopic ACTH secretion and the control of aggressive and threatening Cushing's syndrome. Early use of the octreotide scintigraphy should be considered if a topographic diagnosis of the causative tumor cannot be done through conventional imaging techniques.</p> Hela Kamoun, Aymen Ayari, Hadhemi Rejeb, Sarra Zairi, Hanene Smadhi, Leila Fekih, Mohamed Lamine Megdiche Copyright (c) 2021 Hela Kamoun, Aymen Ayari, Hadhemi Rejeb, Sarra Zairi, Hanene Smadhi, Leila Fekih, Mohamed Lamine Megdiche https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/420 Sat, 18 Sep 2021 00:00:00 +0000 The Endobronchial Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumor https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/294 <p>The inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor is a rare tumor described in the literature as a type of inflammatory pseudotumor. It mainly has a pulmonary location but can appear at endobronchial or mediastinal sites on rarely. While it is a benign tumor, it can sometimes be unpredictable due to its invasive characteristic as well as its resurgence after complete excision.</p> <p>We report the case of a patient presenting hemoptysis. The bronchoscopy revealed a bud in the left upper lobe bronchus, and the biopsy pointed to a myofibroblastic tumor. In one month, interval, the bud extended to the left main bronchus, hence the indication of a left pneumonectomy, performed by posterolateral thoracotomy. The study of the operative specimen confirmed the biopsy diagnosis.</p> <p>The particularity of our case is the endobronchial presentation and the fast evolution of this inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor, which requires a pneumonectomy.</p> Imane LEFQIH, Labiba SBIKI, Hachem TALEB ELMINE, Safa SABUR, Rachid TAOUFIQ, Abdellah ACHIR, Mohamed BOUCHIKH Copyright (c) 2021 LEFQIH I et al. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/294 Sat, 27 Feb 2021 00:00:00 +0000 Risk Factors for Sever Forms of COVID-19 - A Second Level Moroccan Hospital Experience https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/496 <p>The new coronavirus (2019-nCoV) has caused the death of more than 1.68 million patients worldwide, including 6,909 deaths registered in Morocco until 12/20/2020. The main objective of this study is to investigate epidemiological, clinical, and paraclinical factors predicting progression to the severity in order to identify patients at risk and adopt strategies for individualized management.<br />We conduct this observational, descriptive, and analytical study from 01/09/2020 to 25/12/2020, at AL FARABI regional hospital in Oujda. 567 patients were eligible for our study out of 2000 patients who were admitted since our first case on April 2020. Our sample was divided into two groups based on pulse oxygen saturation on admission. We identified 294 as a Severe/Critical case and 273 as a Mild/Moderate form on admission. The mean age was significantly higher in the severe group (63.28 ± 12.4 vs 55.13 ± 17.2). The sex ratio M/F was 0.87. Compared with non-severe cases, severe cases exhibited more comorbidities, including diabetes (60.4% vs 39.6%; P 0.003), and hypertension (63.6% vs 26.4%; P 0.002). Several biological parameters were associated with disease severity in univariate analysis, the most important being lymphopenia, elevated C-reactive protein, and ferritin levels. lymphopenia (OR 3.76; 95% CI, 4.25-9.23), elevated C-reactive protein (OR, 5.7; 95% CI, 3.84-8.48) ferritin levels (OR, 3.6; 95% CI, 1.64-7.89) were significantly associated with severe cases of COVID-19. Mortality is 2.9% for all of our patients; it increases to 4.5% if we consider severe cases only. Identification and evaluation of epidemiological, clinical, and paraclinical parameters are important to identify patients at high risk of SARS-COV2 severity to guide treatment.</p> Rachid Taoufiq, Meryem Essabbani, Nour Elhouda Mouhib, Samira Mokahli; Sara Bougar; Nour Elhouda Oubejja Copyright (c) 2021 Taoufiq R et al. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/496 Tue, 28 Sep 2021 00:00:00 +0000 Which Management for Gunshot Chest Wounds in a War Zone Hospital? https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/243 <p><strong>Introduction:</strong>&nbsp; Gunshot chest wounds are a life-threatening surgical emergency without immediate management.&nbsp;<strong>Method:</strong> The study period is two years, covering cases admitted from June 2017 to May 2019.&nbsp;The surgical service of the regional hospital center (CHR) of Diffa in Niger is one of the main second-level referral structures where victims of the armed conflict that started in 2014 in the Lake Chad basin are referred and treated. Through this study, we report the preliminary results of the hospital management gunshot chest.&nbsp;<strong>Results:</strong> Firearm-related chest wounds accounted for 9.22% of firearm injury admissions, interesting especially young man subjects.&nbsp;Penetrating thoracic lesions involved 14 patients, 12 of whom had high and medium-abundant effusion treated by thoracic drainage. Two patients had a pulmonary contusion and a fatal tamponade pattern respectively. <strong>Conclusion:</strong> Emergency chest drainage is a first-line saving procedure in the treatment of thoracic wounds with firearms in armed conflict.</p> Maman Bachir Abdoulaye, Adakal Ousseini , Rabiou SANI, Rachid SANI Copyright (c) 2021 Maman Bachir A et al. https://mbmj.org/index.php/atd/article/view/243 Mon, 11 Jan 2021 00:00:00 +0000